The Asian Lion Panthera leo persica is a subspecies of the lion which survives today only in India and therefore it is also known as the Indian lion. The current wild population of Asian Lion consists of about individuals restricted to the Gir Forest in the state of Gujarat, India, and is under the private protection of the ruler of the small state. The Asian lion habitats include tropical dry forests, tropical grasslands, deserts and semi-deserts.
Diane has taught all subjects at the elementary level, was the principal of a K-8 private school and has a master's degree in Measurement and Evaluation. Log in or sign up to add this lesson to a Custom Course. Log in or Sign up.
When the two subspecies of Panthera leo are seen side by side, differences between them might seem relatively minor -- but appearances don't tell the whole story. African and Asiatic lions have been geographically isolated from each other for aboutyears. Put into the perspective of human history, that's aboutyears before Homo sapiens -- modern man -- arrived on the scene.
Throughout history, the African lion Panthera leo has represented courage and strength. The cat is easily recognized both by its roar and the male's mane. Lions, which live in groups called pridesare the most social cats. The size of a pride depends on food availability, but a typical group includes three males, a dozen females, and their cubs.
LionPanthera leolarge, powerfully built cat family Felidae that is second in size only to the tiger. Lions are most active at night and live in a variety of habitats but prefer grasslandsavannadense scruband open woodland. Historically, they ranged across much of EuropeAsiaand Africabut now they are found mainly in parts of Africa south of the Sahara.
Its physical magnificence, though lesser in appeal than the Bengal tiger and African lion, is still a sight to behold. Asiatic Lion Map. Head-body length — Male lions reach a length of 5.
Giraffe Giraffes are well adapted to a life in a savannah. They drink water when it is aivailable but can go weeks without it, they rely on morning dew and the water content of their food. Their very long necks are an adaption to feeding at high levels in the treetops.
The Asiatic lion is a Panthera leo leo population in India. On the IUCN Red Listit is listed under its former scientific name Panthera leo persica as Endangered because of its small population size and area of occupancy. The Asiatic lion was first described in by the Austrian zoologist Johann N.
As the sun sinks low over the Serengeti, a group of female lions slink through the tall grass while stalking a herd of antelope. They hunt in the dark to stay cool, and they can eat up to 70 pounds of meat in one sitting -- an advantage for any carnivore living in an environment as hot and dry as the African savanna. Up to half of all lions live in Tanzania; only a few hundred live outside of Africa, in India's Gir Forest.